
Malik Nabers
Overview
Board Oct 12Week 5 rest-of-season review, Oct 12, 2026. The three reads are where our backtested model, the betting market and his 2026 production each place him at WR; our board rank is the call.
Where his stats say he could finish from here: WR8 to WR19. Our rank stays the call.
2026 so far5 games
- target share up from 23.2% to 33.3% (last 2 games vs the three before)
- share of NYG's air yards up from 25% to 43% (last 2 games vs the three before)
- snap share up from 68% to 83% (last 2 games vs the three before)
- -0.85 YAC over expected a catch (NGS) (85th of 91 WRs)
Ranked among 103 qualified WRs this season.
80% range 5.2–16.2 half-PPR points a game. Biggest inputs: preseason ADP +0.9, sportsbook-implied points Wks 1-4 +0.4, Week 5 sportsbook lines +0.4, 2024 PPG +0.3. The model informs the rank; it does not set it.
Week 6
Lines Oct 14Updated Oct 14, 2026, built on a NYG team total of 22. Rank is among every WR we project this week.
Allowed to WRs per game across 5 games. Best games against them: Amon-Ra St. Brown (W1, 28.7 PPR, 10/14 67 yds); Rashod Bateman (W2, 21.8 PPR, 7/9 88 yds); Justin Jefferson (W5, 18.8 PPR, 6/7 79 yds).
EPA ranks entering Week 6: #29 against the pass, #27 against the run (1 = best defense).
Big number: receiving fantasy points NO allows a game to WRs in that zone. # = its rank of 32. Green tag = Malik Nabers's share of his targets in that zone this season. Depth is air yards at the catch point; 5 games, through Week 5. Tap a zone for the detail.
Against NO beforelast 1
| Game | Line | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 W14vs NO · L 11-14 | 5-79 on 10 tgt | 12.4 |
11-121-1 rec on 20 tgt
Game log
2026 · through W5Every gametap a game for the detail
NYG +3 (closing) · total 47.5 · 80°F, wind 7 mph · 7 days rest · prime time · division game · Injury report: game status Q, practice FP
Projected 13.5 (WR8) · NYG +6.5 (closing) · total 47.5 · indoors · 8 days rest · prime time
Projected 10.3 (WR25) · NYG -2.5 (closing) · total 37.5 · 62°F, wind 10 mph · 6 days rest · Injury report: practice FP
Projected 10.3 (WR25) · NYG +2.5 (closing) · total 44.5 · 63°F, wind 9 mph · 7 days rest
Projected 10.8 (WR23) · NYG +3.5 (closing) · total 41.5 · 7 days rest · division game · Injury report: practice FP
D# = the opponent's rank against WRs entering that week (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest). Finish = his rank at WR that week.
Usage
What changedlast 3 full games vs. before
| W1, W2 | W3, W4, W5 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snap share | 63.0% | 81.3% | +18.3 |
| Target share | 21.8% | 30.4% | +8.6 |
| Air-yard share | 32.3% | 28.6% | −3.7 |
| Targets a game | 6.5 | 11.0 | +4.5 |
Games he left injured are left out of both sides.
NYG target treeshare of team targets, 2026
Season to date, games each player played.
Role details2026, through Week 5
Advanced
Percentile against the WRs on our charts (each stat's minimum is next to it), 2026 through Week 5. 50 is the middle of the pack. Tap a bubble for his rank.
Expected vs. actualPPR, from this season's play-by-play
2 TDs on 2.22 expected. Expected points price every target by depth and field position and every carry by field position. Do touchdowns regress? ›
Splits
As a receiver2026 charted plays, through Week 5
| Situation | Tgt | Rec-Yds-TD | Yds/tgt | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All targets | 46 | 29-329-2 | 7.28.2 | 0.200.27 |
| Red zone13% of targets | 6 | 4-35-1 | 5.84.4 | -0.220.18 |
| Inside the 104% of targets | 2 | 1--1-0 | -0.52.4 | -0.62-0.01 |
| Third down24% of targets | 11 | 8-101-0 | 9.27.1 | 0.100.14 |
| Score within 776% of targets | 35 | 26-306-2 | 8.78.1 | 0.470.26 |
| Trailing by 8+22% of targets | 10 | 3-23-0 | 2.38.2 | -0.650.28 |
| Leading by 8+2% of targets | 1 | 0-0-0 | 0.09.3 | -0.520.37 |
| Two-minute drill17% of targets | 8 | 4-49-1 | 6.17.5 | 0.430.17 |
| Vs. the blitz43% of targets | 20 | 10-86-1 | 4.37.9 | -0.250.23 |
| No blitz57% of targets | 26 | 19-243-1 | 9.38.4 | 0.550.29 |
| Play action15% of targets | 7 | 5-45-0 | 6.410.4 | 0.100.41 |
| With motion39% of targets | 18 | 13-133-0 | 7.48.3 | 0.420.32 |
| Screens11% of targets | 5 | 4-4-0 | 0.84.7 | -0.65-0.20 |
Small grey number = every WR in that situation. Green or red = a clear gap either way. 32 of his 46 charted targets were catchable; 1 drop, 5 of 10 contested caught.
Against coverage2024-2025 (2026 is not charted per player)
| Coverage | Tgt | Yds/tgt | Caught | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man | 103 | 6.4 | 58% | +0.23 |
| Zone | 104 | 7.9 | 64% | +0.24 |
| Cover 1 | 83 | 6.2 | 61% | +0.16 |
| Cover 3 | 41 | 8.1 | 66% | +0.30 |
| Cover 2 | 38 | 5.6 | 63% | −0.13 |
Team
NYGNew York Giants offense, 2026 through Week 5. Rank 1 = most. Scheme rates from FTN charting through Week 5.
Game by gamescore, implied total, pass rate (over expected), QB
| Week | Score | Implied | Pass rate | QB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs DAL | 28-20 | 22.3 | 48%−7.2 | Dart29 att |
| W2vs LA | 6-28 | 20.5 | 62%−6.0 | Winston27 att |
| W3vs TEN | 12-7 | 20.0 | 44%−19.1 | Winston22 att |
| W4vs ARI | 36-24 | 21.0 | 54%−10.2 | Winston29 att |
| W5vs WAS | 27-27 | 19.0 | 68%−1.6 | Winston54 att |
Depth chartWR, Oct 14
Scheduleeach defense's current rank vs WRs
Green = soft, red = stingy (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest), ranked on fantasy points allowed to WRs so far. Gold underline = fantasy playoffs. Does strength of schedule matter? ›
Head coach: John Harbaugh. QB: Jameis Winston (most pass attempts, Week 5).
Charts
Malik Nabers is highlighted on each chart. Swipe for more; tap a dot for the player. Every chart saves and shares as an image on the Charts page.
Career
Season by season
| Year | G | Rec-Yds-TD | Pts/g | xFP/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026NYG | 5 | 29-329-246 tgt, 26.9% share | 11.9WR22 | 16.3−7.6 |
| 2025NYG | 4 | 18-271-235 tgt, 27.1% share, routes 81% | 12.0 | 15.0−2.7 |
| 2024NYG | 15 | 109-1,204-7170 tgt, 35.7% share, routes 94% | 14.6WR7 | 20.1−27.6 |
Under points a game: his rank at WR in points a game (8+ games; 2026: 2+ games). xFP = expected PPR a game from his usage; under it, the season's points over expected. Routes = share of team dropbacks he ran a route (through 2025).
Red zone and touchdowns
| 2025 | 4 RZ tgt (6%), 2 end-zone, 0 rec TD vs 1.5 exp |
| 2024 | 1 RZ att, 0 pass TD vs 0.4 exp · 1 RZ car (2%), 0 inside 5, 0 rush TD vs 0.1 exp · 15 RZ tgt (31%), 9 end-zone, 3 rec TD vs 5.0 exp |
Floor and ceilingPPR
6 of his last 18 games reached 20 PPR; 2 finished under 10. Is there a floor-vs-ceiling trade-off? ›
Every game since 2024
2025 game log 4 games · NYG · 14.3 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ WAS · D11 | 5-71 on 12 tgt | 94% | 9.6 |
| W2@ DAL · D26 | 9-167-2 on 13 tgt | 99% | 33.2 |
| W3vs KC · D17 | 2-13 on 7 tgt | 92% | 2.3 |
| W4vs LAC · D7 | 2-20 on 3 tgt (left hurt) | 33% | 3.0 |
2024 game log 15 games · NYG · 18.2 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs MIN · D29 | 5-66 on 7 tgt | 100% | 9.1 |
| W2@ WAS · D31 | 10-127-1 on 18 tgt | 89% | 23.7 |
| W3@ CLE · D4 | 0/1 0 yds 0 TD · 8-78-2 on 12 tgt · 2-4 rush | 85% | 24.2 |
| W4vs DAL · D8 | 12-115 on 15 tgt · 1--4 rush | 90% | 17.1 |
| W7vs PHI · D26 | 4-41 on 8 tgt | 93% | 6.1 |
| W8@ PIT · D10 | 7-71 on 13 tgt | 99% | 10.6 |
| W9vs WAS · D19 | 9-59 on 11 tgt | 95% | 10.4 |
| W10@ CAR · D12 | 6-50 on 10 tgt · 1--2 rush | 88% | 7.8 |
| W12vs TB · D27 | 6-64 on 9 tgt | 93% | 9.4 |
| W13@ DAL · D21 | 8-69 on 13 tgt · 1-4 rush | 95% | 11.3 |
| W14vs NO · D25 | 5-79 on 10 tgt | 94% | 12.4 |
| W15vs BAL · D30 | 10-82-1 on 14 tgt | 94% | 19.2 |
| W16@ ATL · D29 | 7-68 on 14 tgt | 90% | 10.3 |
| W17vs IND · D13 | 7-171-2 on 8 tgt | 84% | 32.6 |
| W18@ PHI · D8 | 5-64-1 on 8 tgt | 70% | 14.9 |
Health
No injury designation. Not on the Sleeper injury list as of Oct 10 and not on the Week 6 practice report so far.
2026 injury reportofficial, week by week
✓ = not listed. Letters = game status (Q, D, O) or worst practice that week (LP limited, DNP did not practice). Tap a week for the detail.
Historyofficial injury reports since 2020
| Year | Weeks listed | Ruled out | Listed for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | Back (2), Shoulder |
| 2024 | 10 | 2 | Concussion (3), Knee (2), Hip (2), Toe (2), Groin |
13 report weeks over 2 seasons; recurring: Knee, Concussion, Groin, Hip, Toe. Risk label: high.
Teammates on the report
Our current notes first, then Sleeper designations. What happens when a starter is ruled out? ›
Value
Market Oct 10Market value on a 0–10,000 scale, through Oct 10, 2026. Faint stretches are estimates between real readings. Gold = peak.
Teal dot = today (6,971). Box = the middle half of outcomes, white line = the median, whiskers = 10th to 90th percentile. WRs about 23 valued near #17 overall: real 1-year moves since 2022, weighted by exact age and market rank (about 78 players' worth).
Risk profilepreseason, from comparable players
2024 Rome Odunze (35% match). He went from 8.5 to 11.4 PPR a game the next year (WR5+→WR4). His dynasty value moved −1.0% over the next 12 months.
33.6 overall, WR13. Underdog 24.1 · Sleeper 27.1 · CBS 34.4 · Yahoo 35.2 · ESPN 37.8
Profile
Athletic profilepercentile vs WRs at the combine since 2010
College production
| Year | G | Rec-Yds-TD | Yds share | Dominator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023LSU | 12 | 86-1,546-14 | 38.5% | 36.3 |
| 2022LSU | 13 | 63-854-2 | 25.1% | 17.8 |
| 2021LSU | 10 | 26-400-3 | 15.0% | 14.0 |
Share = his share of his team's receiving yards. Dominator = average of his share of receiving yards and TDs.
GWTTKB takes
Not a clean ACL - additional ligament involvement pushes the return-to-form timeline out; he could miss the first month and ramp slowly, exactly what you don't want in redraft (you need playoff-time production, not a slow start). Wait until ~round 5 and prefer him as a WR3 if he falls, not a round-2/3 anchor. More tolerable in best-ball.
Genuinely unresolved health question as of this recording, high risk/high reward specifically because a full recovery makes him a round-1 talent going in round 3-4. Young, highly athletic players have a demonstrated pattern of returning to baseline production faster after a torn ACL than older/less-athletic players — the specific basis for optimism here, not generic hope. Explicitly framed as a pick that only makes sense if you already trust yourself to manage the rest of a roster well, since it's a real bench-clog risk if wrong.