
Kimani Vidal
Overview
Board Oct 12Week 5 rest-of-season review, Oct 12, 2026. The three reads are where our backtested model, the betting market and his 2026 production each place him at RB; our board rank is the call.
Where his stats say he could finish from here: RB44 to RB56. Our rank stays the call.
2026 so far4 games
- share of LAC's carries up from 2% to 20% (last 2 games vs the two before)
- carries + targets a game up from 2 to 9 (last 2 games vs the two before)
- snap share up from 18% to 39% (last 2 games vs the two before)
- 0 of LAC's 6 carries inside the 5
- 11% of LAC's carries (64th of 66 RBs)
Ranked among 66 qualified RBs this season.
80% range 2.0–7.4 half-PPR points a game. Biggest inputs: draft capital -0.7, preseason ADP -0.4, rushing yards -0.3, 2024 PPG -0.3. The model informs the rank; it does not set it.
Week 6
Lines Oct 14Updated Oct 14, 2026, built on a LAC team total of 17. Rank is among every RB we project this week.
Allowed to RBs per game across 4 games. Best games against them: Jonathan Taylor (W2, 29.2 PPR, 24 car 92 ry, 4/4 40 rec); Ashton Jeanty (W4, 18.6 PPR, 15 car 58 ry, 6/8 68 rec); Ollie Gordon II (W3, 14.5 PPR, 17 car 41 ry, 3/3 14 rec).
EPA ranks entering Week 6: #9 against the pass, #14 against the run (1 = best defense).
Runs by directionRB rushing points allowed a game
Big number: receiving fantasy points KC allows a game to RBs in that zone. # = its rank of 32. Green tag = Kimani Vidal's share of his targets in that zone this season. Depth is air yards at the catch point; 4 games, through Week 5. Tap a zone for the detail.
Against KC beforelast 2
| Game | Line | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 W15@ KC · W 16-13 | 12-33 rush · 1-15 on 1 tgt | 5.3 |
| 2024 W14@ KC · L 17-19 | 8-34 rush · 0-0 on 1 tgt | 3.4 |
8-57-1 rush, 1--1 rec on 2 tgt
Game log
2026 · through W5Every gametap a game for the detail
Projected 0.9 (RB80) · LAC -6.5 (closing) · total 43.5 · indoors · 7 days rest · division game
Projected 0.8 (RB87) · LAC +7 (closing) · total 50.5 · 68°F, wind 12 mph · 7 days rest
Projected 1.1 (RB77) · LAC +7 (closing) · total 42.5 · 63°F, wind 3 mph · 7 days rest
Projected 4.2 (RB52) · LAC +3.5 (closing) · total 42.5 · indoors · 7 days rest · division game
D# = the opponent's rank against RBs entering that week (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest). Finish = his rank at RB that week.
Usage
What changedlast 3 full games vs. before
| W2 | W3, W4, W5 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snap share | 10.0% | 34.0% | +24.0 |
| Carry share | 0.0% | 14.2% | +14.2 |
| Target share | 0.0% | 9.4% | +9.4 |
| Carries a game | 0.0 | 4.7 | +4.7 |
| Targets a game | 0.0 | 2.7 | +2.7 |
Games he left injured are left out of both sides.
LAC backfieldshare of team carries, 2026
Season to date, games each player played.
Role details2026, through Week 5
Advanced
Percentile against the RBs on our charts (each stat's minimum is next to it), 2026 through Week 5. 50 is the middle of the pack. Tap a bubble for his rank.
Expected vs. actualPPR, from this season's play-by-play
Scoring more TDs than his usage would expect: 2 TDs on 0.31 expected. Expected points price every target by depth and field position and every carry by field position. Do touchdowns regress? ›
Splits
As a receiver2026 charted plays, through Week 5
| Situation | Tgt | Rec-Yds-TD | Yds/tgt | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All targets | 8 | 4-24-1 | 3.05.4 | -0.26-0.02 |
| Red zone13% of targets | 1 | 1-9-1 | 9.03.7 | 2.310.13 |
| Inside the 1013% of targets | 1 | 1-9-1 | 9.03.7 | 2.310.57 |
| Score within 763% of targets | 5 | 1--1-0 | -0.25.3 | -1.01-0.08 |
| Trailing by 8+38% of targets | 3 | 3-25-1 | 8.35.6 | 0.990.11 |
| Two-minute drill38% of targets | 3 | 2-1-0 | 0.34.6 | -0.21-0.04 |
| Vs. the blitz13% of targets | 1 | 0-0-0 | 0.05.3 | -0.89-0.04 |
| No blitz88% of targets | 7 | 4-24-1 | 3.45.4 | -0.17-0.01 |
| Play action13% of targets | 1 | 0-0-0 | 0.05.9 | -1.080.08 |
| With motion63% of targets | 5 | 2-8-1 | 1.65.3 | -0.37-0.03 |
| Screens25% of targets | 2 | 2-1-0 | 0.55.2 | -0.21-0.09 |
Small grey number = every RB in that situation. Green or red = a clear gap either way. 5 of his 8 charted targets were catchable; 1 drop, 1 of 1 contested caught.
As a runner2026 charted carries, through Week 5
| Situation | Car | Yds-TD | YPC | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All carries | 14 | 88-1 | 6.34.1 | 36%39% |
| Red zone7% of carries | 1 | 6-0 | 6.02.6 | 100%40% |
| Third down7% of carries | 1 | 4-0 | 4.04.0 | 0%52% |
| Score within 793% of carries | 13 | 81-1 | 6.24.1 | 31%38% |
| Trailing by 8+7% of carries | 1 | 7-0 | 7.04.1 | 100%41% |
| Light box (6 or fewer)43% of carries | 6 | 28-0 | 4.74.5 | 33%40% |
| RPO14% of carries | 2 | 16-0 | 8.04.2 | 100%42% |
Box counts from FTN charting. Small grey number = every RB in that situation.
Against coverage2024-2025 (2026 is not charted per player)
| Coverage | Tgt | Yds/tgt | Caught | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man | 10 | 13.1 | 70% | +0.69 |
| Zone | 23 | 3.8 | 70% | −0.18 |
With and withoutfantasy points a game, LAC, 2025–2026
"Without" = games he played and the teammate did not (a QB counts as playing with 10+ attempts). Games either of them left injured are left out. Small samples swing hard. Who benefits when a player gets hurt? ›
Team
LACLos Angeles Chargers offense, 2026 through Week 5. Rank 1 = most. Scheme rates from FTN charting through Week 5.
Game by gamescore, implied total, pass rate (over expected), QB
| Week | Score | Implied | Pass rate | QB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs ARI | 14-26 | 28.0 | 59%−11.9 | Herbert27 att |
| W2vs LV | 14-26 | 25.0 | 48%−20.1 | Herbert27 att |
| W3vs BUF | 16-24 | 21.8 | 56%−6.9 | Herbert34 att |
| W4vs SEA | 23-30 | 17.8 | 53%−21.7 | Herbert31 att |
| W5vs DEN | 17-23 | 19.5 | 45%−22.6 | Herbert24 att |
Depth chartRB, Oct 14
Scheduleeach defense's current rank vs RBs
Green = soft, red = stingy (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest), ranked on fantasy points allowed to RBs so far. Gold underline = fantasy playoffs. Does strength of schedule matter? ›
Head coach: Jim Harbaugh. QB: Justin Herbert (most pass attempts, Week 5).
Charts
Kimani Vidal is highlighted on each chart. Swipe for more; tap a dot for the player. Every chart saves and shares as an image on the Charts page.
Career
Season by season
| Year | G | Rushing / receiving | Pts/g | xFP/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026LAC | 4 | 14-88-1 rush4-24-1 rec on 8 tgt | 6.3RB44 | 4.7+8.4 |
| 2025LAC | 13 | 155-643-3 rush16-136-1 rec on 22 tgt | 8.5RB34 | 10.3−19.2 |
| 2024LAC | 9 | 43-155-0 rush5-62-1 rec on 9 tgt | 3.4RB67 | 4.6−8.9 |
Under points a game: his rank at RB in points a game (8+ games; 2026: 2+ games). xFP = expected PPR a game from his usage; under it, the season's points over expected. Routes = share of team dropbacks he ran a route (through 2025).
Red zone and touchdowns
| 2025 | 28 RZ car (36%), 8 inside 5, 2 rush TD vs 4.4 exp · 6 RZ tgt (7%), 0 end-zone, 1 rec TD vs 1.3 exp |
| 2024 | 5 RZ car (6%), 0 inside 5, 0 rush TD vs 0.3 exp |
Floor and ceilingPPR
2 of his last 21 games reached 20 PPR; 15 finished under 10. Is there a floor-vs-ceiling trade-off? ›
Every game since 2024
2025 game log 13 games · LAC · 9.1 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W4@ NYG · D29 | no stats | 3% | 0.0 |
| W5vs WAS · D12 | 4-18 rush · 1-1 on 1 tgt | 21% | 2.4 |
| W6@ MIA · D28 | 18-124 rush · 3-14-1 on 4 tgt | 67% | 21.3 |
| W7vs IND · D8 | 9-20 rush · 4-15 on 5 tgt | 64% | 5.5 |
| W8vs MIN · D11 | 23-117-1 rush · 1-10 on 2 tgt | 74% | 19.2 |
| W9@ TEN · D30 | 12-30 rush · 0-0 on 1 tgt | 72% | 3.0 |
| W10vs PIT · D11 | 25-95-1 rush · 1-13 on 1 tgt | 93% | 17.3 |
| W11@ JAX · D10 | 5-13 rush · 2--1 on 2 tgt | 52% | 2.2 |
| W13vs LV · D18 | 25-126-1 rush · 1-11 on 1 tgt | 76% | 20.2 |
| W14vs PHI · D23 | 14-44 rush · 1-60 on 3 tgt | 69% | 10.9 |
| W15@ KC · D6 | 12-33 rush · 1-15 on 1 tgt | 64% | 5.3 |
| W16@ DAL · D26 | 5-11 rush (left hurt) | 33% | 1.1 |
| W18@ DEN · D1 | 3-12 rush · 1--2 on 1 tgt | 20% | 1.5 |
2024 game log 9 games · LAC · 3.6 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W6@ DEN · D10 | 4-11 rush · 2-40-1 on 2 tgt | 24% | 12.1 |
| W7@ ARI · D23 | 3-10 rush · 1-9 on 1 tgt | 27% | 2.4 |
| W8vs NO · D28 | 6-16 rush | 17% | 1.6 |
| W9@ CLE · D5 | 5-7 rush | 19% | 0.7 |
| W13@ ATL · D14 | 4-20 rush | 26% | 2.0 |
| W14@ KC · D1 | 8-34 rush · 0-0 on 1 tgt | 53% | 3.4 |
| W15vs TB · D16 | 3-9 rush · 2-13 on 3 tgt | 67% | 3.2 |
| W16vs DEN · D13 | 5-24 rush | 32% | 2.4 |
| W17@ NE · D23 | 5-24 rush · 0-0 on 2 tgt | 11% | 2.4 |
Health
No injury designation. Not on the Sleeper injury list as of Oct 10 and not on the Week 6 practice report so far.
2026 injury reportofficial, week by week
✓ = not listed. Letters = game status (Q, D, O) or worst practice that week (LP limited, DNP did not practice). Tap a week for the detail.
Historyofficial injury reports since 2020
| Year | Weeks listed | Ruled out | Listed for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | Neck (2) |
2 report weeks over 1 seasons; recurring: Neck. Risk label: moderate.
Teammates on the report
Our current notes first, then Sleeper designations. What happens when a starter is ruled out? ›
Value
Market Oct 10Market value on a 0–10,000 scale, through Oct 10, 2026. Faint stretches are estimates between real readings. Gold = peak.
Teal dot = today (2,590). Box = the middle half of outcomes, white line = the median, whiskers = 10th to 90th percentile. RBs about 25 valued near #234 overall: real 1-year moves since 2022, weighted by exact age and market rank (about 92 players' worth).
2020 Tony Pollard (61% match). He went from 7.6 to 10.5 PPR a game the next year (RB4→RB3). His dynasty value moved +4.1% over the next 12 months.
195.7 overall, RB115. ESPN 170.4 · Underdog 205.7 · Sleeper 220.9
Profile
Picked up Hampton's lost work: 35% and then 42% of the snaps, with 11.6 and 12.6 points the last two weeks. He may suit this offense better than Hampton does.
Suggested FAAB by league size: 8-team 1% · 10-team 2% · 12-team 3% · 14-team 4% · 16-team 14%. All waiver adds ›
Athletic profilepercentile vs RBs at the combine since 2010
College production
| Year | G | Rec-Yds-TD | Yds share | Dominator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023Troy | 13 | 17-198-1 | 5.7% | 4.6 |
| 2022Troy | 13 | 24-134-0 | 4.1% | 2.1 |
| 2021Troy | 11 | 22-134-0 | 5.0% | 2.5 |
| 2020Troy | 9 | 26-225-0 | 8.1% | 4.1 |
Share = his share of his team's receiving yards. Dominator = average of his share of receiving yards and TDs.