
Kyler Murray
Overview
Board Oct 12Week 5 rest-of-season review, Oct 12, 2026. The three reads are where our backtested model, the betting market and his 2026 production each place him at QB; our board rank is the call.
Where his stats say he could finish from here: QB23 to QB27. Our rank stays the call.
2026 so far4 games
- +5.5 completion % over expected (6th of 32 QBs)
- 0.96 INTs per 100 dropbacks (5th of 32 QBs)
- 28 rushing yards a game (8th of 32 QBs)
- -0.14 EPA a dropback (27th of 32 QBs)
- 0.67 passing TDs a game (28th of 32 QBs)
Ranked among 32 qualified QBs this season.
80% range 9.6–18.1 half-PPR points a game. Biggest inputs: new team -0.6, passing EPA -0.4, start vs 2025 level -0.2, 2024 PPG +0.2. The model informs the rank; it does not set it.
Week 6
Minnesota Vikings are on bye in Week 6. Next up: Week 7 vs Indianapolis Colts, Oct 25.
Game log
2026 · through W5Every gametap a game for the detail
MIN -1.5 (closing) · total 46.5 · indoors · 7 days rest · division game
Projected 17.9 (QB9) · MIN -1.5 (closing) · total 42.5 · 84°F, wind 7 mph · 7 days rest
Projected 17.9 (QB7) · MIN -10 (closing) · total 38.5 · indoors · 7 days rest
Projected 16.6 (QB14) · MIN -2.5 (closing) · total 41.5 · indoors · 7 days rest
D# = the opponent's rank against QBs entering that week (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest). Finish = his rank at QB that week.
Usage
MIN target treeshare of team targets, 2026
Season to date, games each player played.
Role details2026, through Week 5
Advanced
Percentile against the QBs on our charts (each stat's minimum is next to it), 2026 through Week 5. 50 is the middle of the pack. Tap a bubble for his rank.
Leaderboardstop 10 among QBs, 2026
Splits
As a runner2026 charted carries, through Week 5
| Situation | Car | Yds-TD | YPC | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All carries | 14 | 101-0 | 7.26.1 | 57%61% |
| Red zone7% of carries | 1 | 6-0 | 6.03.9 | 100%54% |
| Third down57% of carries | 8 | 66-0 | 8.35.7 | 63%69% |
| Score within 793% of carries | 13 | 99-0 | 7.66.3 | 54%60% |
| Trailing by 8+7% of carries | 1 | 2-0 | 2.06.3 | 100%59% |
| Light box (6 or fewer)71% of carries | 10 | 83-0 | 8.37.3 | 50%57% |
| Stacked box (8+)7% of carries | 1 | 5-0 | 5.02.7 | 0%75% |
Box counts from FTN charting. Small grey number = every QB in that situation.
As a passer2026 charted dropbacks, through Week 5
| Situation | DB | Cmp% | Y/A | TD-INT | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All dropbacks | 109 | 69% | 6.6 | 2-2 | -0.170.05 |
| Clean pocket74% of dropbacks | 81 | 74% | 6.9 | 1-1 | -0.040.23 |
| Under duress26% of dropbacks | 28 | 47% | 5.6 | 1-1 | -0.55-0.42 |
| No blitz67% of dropbacks | 73 | 77% | 8.0 | 2-0 | 0.080.08 |
| Vs. the blitz33% of dropbacks | 36 | 53% | 3.9 | 0-2 | -0.68-0.03 |
| Play action28% of dropbacks | 30 | 61% | 8.1 | 0-0 | -0.150.10 |
| Red zone11% of dropbacks | 12 | 75% | 4.4 | 1-0 | -0.530.12 |
| Third down37% of dropbacks | 40 | 78% | 7.0 | 2-1 | -0.32-0.08 |
| Leading by 8+3% of dropbacks | 3 | 100% | 4.5 | 0-0 | -1.430.21 |
| Trailing by 8+1% of dropbacks | 1 | 100% | 2.0 | 0-0 | -0.560.04 |
Duress = sacked, hit or out of the pocket. Small grey number = every QB in that situation. 1 interception-worthy throws and 10 throwaways on 100 charted attempts.
Team
MINMinnesota Vikings offense, 2026 through Week 5. Rank 1 = most. Scheme rates from FTN charting through Week 5.
Game by gamescore, implied total, pass rate (over expected), QB
| Week | Score | Implied | Pass rate | QB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs GB | 39-22 | 24.0 | 48%−13.7 | Wentz19 att |
| W2vs CHI | 9-3 | 21.0 | 45%−10.3 | Wentz20 att |
| W3vs TB | 23-16 | 22.0 | 58%−4.7 | Murray29 att |
| W4vs MIA | 15-10 | 24.3 | 59%−5.0 | Murray37 att |
| W5vs NO | 23-13 | 22.0 | 48%−10.9 | Murray30 att |
Depth chartQB, Oct 14
Scheduleeach defense's current rank vs QBs
Green = soft, red = stingy (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest), ranked on fantasy points allowed to QBs so far. Gold underline = fantasy playoffs. Does strength of schedule matter? ›
Head coach: Kevin O'Connell. QB: Kyler Murray (most pass attempts, Week 5).
Charts
Kyler Murray is highlighted on each chart. Swipe for more; tap a dot for the player. Every chart saves and shares as an image on the Charts page.
Career
Season by season
| Year | G | Passing / rushing | Pts/g | xFP/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026MIN | 4 | 662 yds, 2 TD, 2 INT93 rush yds, 0 TD | 9.9QB37 | — |
| 2025ARI | 5 | 962 yds, 6 TD, 3 INT173 rush yds, 1 TD | 15.6 | 19.6−20.1 |
| 2024ARI | 17 | 3,851 yds, 21 TD, 11 INT572 rush yds, 5 TD | 17.5QB12 | 17.8−5.5 |
| 2023ARI | 8 | 1,799 yds, 10 TD, 5 INT244 rush yds, 3 TD | 18.3QB9 | 18.3−0.2 |
| 2022ARI | 11 | 2,368 yds, 14 TD, 7 INT418 rush yds, 3 TD | 18.2QB7 | 19.7−16.6 |
| 2021ARI | 14 | 3,924 yds, 24 TD, 12 INT429 rush yds, 5 TD | 21.5QB4 | 19.8+7.3 |
| 2020ARI | 16 | 3,971 yds, 26 TD, 12 INT819 rush yds, 11 TD | 23.7QB4 | 22.9+11.6 |
Under points a game: his rank at QB in points a game (8+ games; 2026: 2+ games). xFP = expected PPR a game from his usage; under it, the season's points over expected.
Red zone and touchdowns
| 2025 | 21 RZ att, 6 pass TD vs 5.2 exp · 3 RZ car (6%), 1 inside 5, 1 rush TD vs 0.6 exp |
| 2024 | 75 RZ att, 16 pass TD vs 17.4 exp · 10 RZ car (13%), 1 inside 5, 3 rush TD vs 0.9 exp |
| 2023 | 32 RZ att, 8 pass TD vs 7.4 exp · 11 RZ car (18%), 5 inside 5, 3 rush TD vs 2.6 exp |
| 2022 | 48 RZ att, 9 pass TD vs 10.8 exp · 11 RZ car (16%), 5 inside 5, 3 rush TD vs 2.5 exp |
Floor and ceilingPPR
11 of his last 30 games reached 20 PPR; 2 finished under 10. Is there a floor-vs-ceiling trade-off? ›
Every game since 2020
2025 game log 5 games · ARI · 15.6 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ NO · D11 | 21/29 163 yds 2 TD · 7-38 rush | 100% | 18.3 |
| W2vs CAR · D31 | 17/25 220 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 7-32 rush | 98% | 14.0 |
| W3@ SF · D12 | 22/35 159 yds 1 TD · 6-37 rush | 100% | 14.1 |
| W4vs SEA · D6 | 27/41 200 yds 2 TD 2 INT · 5-41 rush | 100% | 16.1 |
| W5vs TEN · D10 | 23/31 220 yds 0 TD · 4-25-1 rush | 96% | 15.3 |
2024 game log 17 games · ARI · 17.5 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ BUF · D5 | 21/31 162 yds 1 TD · 5-57 rush | 100% | 14.2 |
| W2vs LA · D30 | 17/21 266 yds 3 TD · 5-59 rush | 91% | 28.5 |
| W3vs DET · D28 | 21/34 207 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 5-45 rush | 100% | 14.8 |
| W4vs WAS · D32 | 16/22 142 yds 1 TD · 1-3 rush | 100% | 10.0 |
| W5@ SF · D9 | 19/30 195 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 7-83-1 rush | 100% | 24.1 |
| W6@ GB · D12 | 22/32 214 yds 1 TD · 7-14 rush | 100% | 12.0 |
| W7vs LAC · D6 | 14/26 145 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 6-64-1 rush | 95% | 20.2 |
| W8@ MIA · D1 | 26/36 307 yds 2 TD · 5-19 rush | 100% | 22.2 |
| W9vs CHI · D2 | 13/20 154 yds 0 TD · 2-6 rush | 95% | 4.8 |
| W10vs NYJ · D4 | 22/24 266 yds 1 TD · 3-21-2 rush | 88% | 28.7 |
| W12@ SEA · D19 | 24/37 285 yds 0 TD 1 INT · 2-9 rush | 100% | 10.3 |
| W13@ MIN · D11 | 31/45 260 yds 1 TD 2 INT · 7-48 rush | 100% | 15.2 |
| W14vs SEA · D16 | 25/38 259 yds 2 TD 2 INT · 3-16 rush | 100% | 18.0 |
| W15vs NE · D22 | 23/30 224 yds 0 TD · 5-11 rush | 90% | 10.1 |
| W16@ CAR · D27 | 20/32 202 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 8-63-1 rush | 100% | 20.4 |
| W17@ LA · D23 | 33/48 321 yds 1 TD 2 INT · 4-32 rush | 100% | 16.0 |
| W18vs SF · D7 | 25/35 242 yds 4 TD · 3-22 rush | 92% | 27.9 |
2023 game log 8 games · ARI · 18.3 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W10vs ATL · D27 | 19/32 249 yds 0 TD 1 INT · 6-33-1 rush | 97% | 17.3 |
| W11@ HOU · D19 | 20/30 214 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 7-51-1 rush | 100% | 21.7 |
| W12vs LA · D19 | 27/45 256 yds 1 TD · 1-2-1 rush | 99% | 20.4 |
| W13@ PIT · D6 | 13/23 145 yds 1 TD · 9-20 rush | 100% | 11.8 |
| W15vs SF · D4 | 26/39 211 yds 1 TD 2 INT · 6-49 rush | 97% | 13.3 |
| W16@ CHI · D19 | 24/38 230 yds 2 TD · 5-32 rush | 100% | 20.4 |
| W17@ PHI · D31 | 25/31 232 yds 3 TD 1 INT · 5-24 rush | 99% | 23.7 |
| W18vs SEA · D19 | 22/30 262 yds 1 TD · 5-33 rush | 97% | 17.8 |
2022 game log 11 games · ARI · 18.2 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs KC | 22/34 193 yds 2 TD · 5-29 rush | 88% | 20.6 |
| W2@ LV | 31/49 277 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 5-28-1 rush | 100% | 25.9 |
| W3vs LA | 37/58 314 yds 0 TD · 2-8 rush | 100% | 13.4 |
| W4@ CAR · D9 | 23/32 207 yds 2 TD 1 INT · 12-26-1 rush | 100% | 22.9 |
| W5vs PHI · D3 | 28/42 250 yds 1 TD 1 INT · 4-42 rush | 100% | 16.2 |
| W6@ SEA · D23 | 23/37 222 yds 0 TD 1 INT · 10-100 rush | 100% | 14.9 |
| W7vs NO · D21 | 20/29 204 yds 1 TD · 7-30 rush | 100% | 17.2 |
| W8@ MIN · D20 | 31/44 326 yds 3 TD 2 INT · 6-36 rush | 100% | 24.6 |
| W9vs SEA · D21 | 25/35 175 yds 2 TD · 8-60 rush | 100% | 19.0 |
| W12vs LAC · D17 | 18/29 191 yds 2 TD 1 INT · 7-56-1 rush | 100% | 25.2 |
| W14vs NE · D13 | 1/1 9 yds 0 TD · 1-3 rush | 4% | 0.7 |
2021 game log 14 games · ARI · 21.5 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ TEN | 21/32 289 yds 4 TD · 5-20-1 rush | 100% | 33.6 |
| W2vs MIN | 29/36 400 yds 3 TD · 5-31-1 rush | 100% | 33.1 |
| W3@ JAX | 28/34 316 yds 0 TD · 7-19-1 rush | 100% | 18.5 |
| W4@ LA | 24/32 268 yds 2 TD · 6-39 rush | 97% | 22.6 |
| W5vs SF | 22/31 239 yds 1 TD · 7-1 rush | 100% | 13.7 |
| W6@ CLE | 20/30 229 yds 4 TD · 7-6 rush | 91% | 25.8 |
| W7vs HOU | 20/28 261 yds 3 TD · 6-10 rush | 93% | 21.4 |
| W8vs GB | 22/33 274 yds 0 TD · 6-21 rush | 100% | 9.1 |
| W13@ CHI | 11/15 123 yds 2 TD · 10-59-2 rush | 100% | 30.8 |
| W14vs LA | 32/49 383 yds 0 TD · 7-61 rush | 100% | 17.4 |
| W15@ DET | 23/41 257 yds 1 TD · 4-3 rush | 85% | 12.6 |
| W16vs IND | 27/43 245 yds 1 TD · 4-74 rush | 100% | 21.9 |
| W17@ DAL | 26/38 263 yds 2 TD · 9-44 rush | 100% | 22.9 |
| W18vs SEA | 28/39 240 yds 1 TD · 5-35 rush | 100% | 17.1 |
2020 game log 16 games · ARI · 23.7 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ SF | 26/40 230 yds 1 TD · 13-91-1 rush | 100% | 26.3 |
| W2vs WAS | 26/38 286 yds 1 TD · 8-67-2 rush | 100% | 32.1 |
| W3vs DET | 23/35 270 yds 2 TD · 5-29-1 rush | 100% | 21.7 |
| W4@ CAR | 24/31 133 yds 3 TD · 6-78 rush | 100% | 23.1 |
| W5@ NYJ | 27/37 380 yds 1 TD · 9-31-1 rush | 99% | 26.3 |
| W6@ DAL | 9/24 188 yds 2 TD · 10-74-1 rush | 100% | 28.9 |
| W7vs SEA | 34/48 360 yds 3 TD · 14-67-1 rush | 100% | 37.1 |
| W9vs MIA | 21/26 283 yds 3 TD · 11-106-1 rush | 100% | 37.9 |
| W10vs BUF | 22/32 245 yds 1 TD · 11-61-2 rush | 100% | 29.9 |
| W11@ SEA | 29/42 269 yds 2 TD · 5-15 rush | 100% | 20.3 |
| W12@ NE | 23/34 170 yds 0 TD · 5-31 rush | 99% | 7.9 |
| W13vs LA | 21/39 173 yds 3 TD · 5-15 rush | 100% | 16.4 |
| W14@ NYG | 24/35 244 yds 1 TD · 13-47 rush | 100% | 18.5 |
| W15vs PHI | 27/36 406 yds 3 TD · 8-29-1 rush | 100% | 33.1 |
| W16vs SF | 31/50 247 yds 0 TD · 8-75 rush | 100% | 15.4 |
| W17@ LA | 8/11 87 yds 0 TD · 2-3 rush | 47% | 3.8 |
Health
No injury designation. Not on the Sleeper injury list as of Oct 10 and not on the Week 6 practice report so far.
2026 injury reportofficial, week by week
✓ = not listed. Letters = game status (Q, D, O) or worst practice that week (LP limited, DNP did not practice). Tap a week for the detail.
Historyofficial injury reports since 2020
| Year | Weeks listed | Ruled out | Listed for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | Foot (3) |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | Knee, Illness |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | Knee (3), right Thumb, Illness |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | Hamstring (3) |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | Ankle (4), right Shoulder, right Finger |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | right Shoulder (2), Lower Leg |
2 games missed 2023–25 (0.33 a season), Knee.
23 report weeks over 6 seasons; recurring: right Shoulder, Lower Leg, right Finger, Ankle, Hamstring. Risk label: moderate.
Teammates on the report
Our current notes first, then Sleeper designations. What happens when a starter is ruled out? ›
Value
Market Oct 10Market value on a 0–10,000 scale, through Oct 10, 2026. Faint stretches are estimates between real readings. Gold = peak.
Teal dot = today (3,479). Box = the middle half of outcomes, white line = the median, whiskers = 10th to 90th percentile. QBs about 29 valued near #152 overall: real 1-year moves since 2022, weighted by exact age and market rank (about 24 players' worth).
2022 Jimmy Garoppolo (38% match). He went from 15.0 to 9.2 PPR a game the next year (QB3→QB4). His dynasty value moved −58.9% over the next 12 months.
139.0 overall, QB18. Yahoo 110.8 · Underdog 114.0 · CBS 137.6 · ESPN 150.1 · Sleeper 157.6
Profile
GWTTKB takes
Deliberately paired with a "safe" tier-mate as a two-QB build specifically because his own floor is considered genuinely low — real bust risk exists — but the ceiling, given a well- regarded OC and two proven, high-target-earning weapons, is argued to be as high as some names a full tier above him. The specific case: the downside of the pairing strategy is capped (drop him for free if it doesn't work) while the upside is real.