
Sterling Shepard
Overview
2026 so far2 games
Week 6
Lines Oct 140 points. Our projection does not expect him to play this week.
Updated Oct 14, 2026.
Allowed to WRs per game across 5 games. Best games against them: Jaxon Smith-Njigba (W1, 26.2 PPR, 8/11 122 yds); Keon Coleman (W4, 23.6 PPR, 6/7 116 yds); Jakobi Meyers (W3, 19.4 PPR, 7/8 64 yds).
EPA ranks entering Week 6: #16 against the pass, #21 against the run (1 = best defense).
Big number: receiving fantasy points NE allows a game to WRs in that zone. # = its rank of 32. Depth is air yards at the catch point; 5 games, through Week 5. Tap a zone for the detail.
Against NE beforelast 2
| Game | Line | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 W10vs NE · L 23-28 | 3-20 on 4 tgt · 1-11 rush | 4.6 |
| 2023 W12vs NE · W 10-7 | 1-6 on 3 tgt | 1.1 |
no stats recorded
Game log
2026 · through W5Every gametap a game for the detail
NYJ +7 (closing) · total 49.5 · indoors · 7 days rest
Projected 1.6 (WR116) · NYJ +3.5 (closing) · total 43.5 · 72°F, wind 3 mph · 7 days rest
D# = the opponent's rank against WRs entering that week (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest). Finish = his rank at WR that week.
Usage
NYJ target treeshare of team targets, 2026
Season to date, games each player played.
Splits
Against coverage2022-2025 (2026 is not charted per player)
| Coverage | Tgt | Yds/tgt | Caught | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man | 68 | 4.7 | 56% | −0.21 |
| Zone | 84 | 7.1 | 67% | +0.15 |
| Cover 1 | 50 | 4.9 | 58% | −0.22 |
| Cover 3 | 34 | 4.3 | 59% | −0.10 |
| Cover 2 | 23 | 6.6 | 61% | +0.19 |
| Cover 4 | 17 | 10.8 | 77% | +0.39 |
Team
NYJNew York Jets offense, 2026 through Week 5. Rank 1 = most. Scheme rates from FTN charting through Week 5.
Game by gamescore, implied total, pass rate (over expected), QB
| Week | Score | Implied | Pass rate | QB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs TEN | 23-10 | 19.0 | 40%−13.5 | Smith24 att |
| W2vs GB | 17-20 | 20.5 | 62%−1.0 | Smith41 att |
| W3vs DET | 24-31 | 21.3 | 70%−1.8 | Smith37 att |
| W4vs CHI | 12-23 | 20.0 | 56%−8.4 | Smith15 att |
| W5vs CLE | 17-12 | 20.5 | 53%−7.8 | Smith30 att |
Depth chartWR, Oct 14
Scheduleeach defense's current rank vs WRs
Green = soft, red = stingy (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest), ranked on fantasy points allowed to WRs so far. Gold underline = fantasy playoffs. Does strength of schedule matter? ›
Head coach: Aaron Glenn. QB: Geno Smith (most pass attempts, Week 5).
Career
Season by season
| Year | G | Rec-Yds-TD | Pts/g | xFP/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026NYJ | 2 | 1-3-02 tgt, 4.7% share | 1.4WR132 | — |
| 2025TB | 13 | 39-371-153 tgt, 12.7% share, routes 71% | 4.8WR81 | 7.0−8.5 |
| 2024TB | 13 | 32-334-151 tgt, 11.7% share, routes 65% | 4.9WR90 | 7.0−10.1 |
| 2023NYG | 10 | 10-57-122 tgt, 7.7% share, routes 16% | 1.7WR146 | 3.8−15.5 |
| 2022NYG | 3 | 13-154-124 tgt, 27.2% share, routes 80% | 9.3 | 13.7−6.6 |
| 2021NYG | 7 | 36-366-153 tgt, 20.5% share, routes 74% | 8.5 | 13.1−14.1 |
| 2020NYG | 12 | 66-656-390 tgt, 23.8% share, routes 82% | 10.8WR35 | 13.5+0.2 |
Under points a game: his rank at WR in points a game (8+ games; 2026: 2+ games). xFP = expected PPR a game from his usage; under it, the season's points over expected. Routes = share of team dropbacks he ran a route (through 2025).
Red zone and touchdowns
| 2025 | 7 RZ tgt (10%), 4 end-zone, 1 rec TD vs 1.5 exp |
| 2024 | 4 RZ car (5%), 0 inside 5, 0 rush TD vs 0.2 exp · 6 RZ tgt (7%), 3 end-zone, 1 rec TD vs 1.9 exp |
| 2023 | 1 RZ car (1%), 0 inside 5, 0 rush TD vs 0.1 exp · 7 RZ tgt (20%), 5 end-zone, 1 rec TD vs 2.0 exp |
| 2022 | 1 RZ tgt (2%), 0 end-zone, 0 rec TD vs 0.1 exp |
Floor and ceilingPPR
0 of his last 35 games reached 20 PPR; 30 finished under 10. Is there a floor-vs-ceiling trade-off? ›
Every game since 2020
2025 game log 13 games · TB · 6.3 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ ATL · D31 | 3-39 on 6 tgt | 64% | 5.4 |
| W2@ HOU · D21 | 4-34 on 4 tgt | 75% | 5.4 |
| W3vs NYJ · D3 | 4-80 on 5 tgt | 61% | 10.0 |
| W4vs PHI · D16 | 2-14 on 4 tgt · 1-6 rush | 62% | 3.0 |
| W5@ SEA · D3 | 4-24-1 on 5 tgt · 1--5 rush | 41% | 9.9 |
| W6vs SF · D9 | 2-51 on 3 tgt | 49% | 6.1 |
| W7@ DET · D27 | 7-25 on 7 tgt | 64% | 4.0 |
| W8@ NO · D18 | 1-8 on 2 tgt | 41% | 1.3 |
| W10vs NE · D14 | 3-20 on 4 tgt · 1-11 rush | 65% | 4.6 |
| W11@ BUF · D14 | 4-54 on 5 tgt · 1-7 rush | 66% | 8.1 |
| W12@ LA · D12 | 3-12 on 5 tgt | 59% | 2.7 |
| W13vs ARI · D14 | 1-5 on 2 tgt | 26% | 1.0 |
| W14vs NO · D14 | 1-5 on 1 tgt | 57% | 1.0 |
2024 game log 13 games · TB · 6.2 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W4vs PHI · D26 | 3-51 on 5 tgt | 65% | 6.6 |
| W5@ ATL · D16 | 1-4-1 on 2 tgt | 68% | 6.9 |
| W6@ NO · D16 | 3-23 on 4 tgt · 4-31 rush | 75% | 6.9 |
| W7vs BAL · D30 | 1-15 on 1 tgt | 45% | 4.0 |
| W8vs ATL · D25 | 3-18 on 5 tgt | 62% | 3.3 |
| W9@ KC · D7 | 4-48 on 5 tgt · 2-21 rush | 60% | 8.9 |
| W10vs SF · D15 | 1-7 on 3 tgt · 1-3 rush | 72% | 1.5 |
| W12@ NYG · D14 | 5-16 on 7 tgt | 54% | 4.1 |
| W13@ CAR · D12 | 4-42 on 7 tgt | 44% | 6.2 |
| W14vs LV · D10 | 4-63 on 6 tgt | 48% | 8.3 |
| W15@ LAC · D12 | 1-16 on 1 tgt | 50% | 2.1 |
| W16@ DAL · D23 | 1-20 on 3 tgt · 1-14 rush (left hurt) | 33% | 3.9 |
| W18vs NO · D24 | 1-11 on 2 tgt | 63% | 1.6 |
2023 game log 10 games · NYG · 2.2 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs DAL · D27 | 0-0 on 1 tgt | 20% | 0.0 |
| W2@ ARI · D9 | 1-4 on 1 tgt | 15% | 0.9 |
| W4vs SEA · D31 | 1-6 on 1 tgt | 7% | 1.1 |
| W5@ MIA · D23 | 1-13 on 2 tgt | 28% | 1.8 |
| W7vs WAS · D27 | 1-3 on 1 tgt | 15% | 0.8 |
| W10@ DAL · D3 | 1-2-1 on 4 tgt | 19% | 6.7 |
| W11@ WAS · D31 | 1-5 on 3 tgt | 47% | 1.0 |
| W12vs NE · D22 | 1-6 on 3 tgt | 31% | 1.1 |
| W17vs LA · D22 | 0-0 on 1 tgt | 7% | 0.0 |
| W18vs PHI · D32 | 3-18 on 5 tgt · 1-6 rush | 25% | 3.9 |
2022 game log 3 games · NYG · 11.5 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ TEN | 2-71-1 on 4 tgt | 72% | 14.1 |
| W2vs CAR | 6-34 on 10 tgt | 88% | 6.4 |
| W3vs DAL | 5-49 on 10 tgt | 81% | 7.4 |
2021 game log 7 games · NYG · 11.1 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs DEN | 7-113-1 on 9 tgt | 95% | 20.8 |
| W2@ WAS | 9-94 on 10 tgt · 1--9 rush | 93% | 13.0 |
| W3vs ATL | 2-16 on 3 tgt | 34% | 2.6 |
| W6vs LA | 10-76 on 14 tgt | 91% | 12.6 |
| W8@ KC | 4-25 on 7 tgt | 38% | 4.5 |
| W14@ LAC | 2-27 on 4 tgt | 81% | 3.7 |
| W15vs DAL | 2-15 on 6 tgt | 81% | 2.5 |
2020 game log 12 games · NYG · 13.5 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs PIT | 6-47 on 6 tgt | 78% | 7.7 |
| W2@ CHI | 2-29 on 4 tgt · 1-6 rush | 23% | 4.5 |
| W7@ PHI | 6-59-1 on 8 tgt | 77% | 14.9 |
| W8vs TB | 8-74 on 10 tgt | 70% | 11.4 |
| W9@ WAS | 6-39 on 8 tgt · 1-18 rush | 78% | 8.7 |
| W10vs PHI | 6-47 on 6 tgt | 82% | 7.7 |
| W12@ CIN | 7-64 on 8 tgt · 1-4 rush | 78% | 10.3 |
| W13@ SEA | 1-22 on 6 tgt | 48% | 4.7 |
| W14vs ARI | 3-35 on 5 tgt | 80% | 5.0 |
| W15vs CLE | 4-51 on 7 tgt · 1--3 rush | 70% | 6.8 |
| W16@ BAL | 9-77-1 on 12 tgt | 95% | 18.2 |
| W17vs DAL | 8-112-1 on 10 tgt · 2-24-1 rush | 84% | 29.6 |
Health
2026 injury reportofficial, week by week
✓ = not listed. Letters = game status (Q, D, O) or worst practice that week (LP limited, DNP did not practice). Tap a week for the detail.
Historyofficial injury reports since 2020
| Year | Weeks listed | Ruled out | Listed for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | Shoulder (2), Foot |
| 2024 | 6 | 1 | Hamstring (4), Foot (2) |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | Hip |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | Achilles, Knee |
| 2021 | 11 | 5 | Hamstring (5), Quadricep (5), Calf |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | Shoulder (2), Toe (2), Hip, Rib |
7 games missed 2023–25 (1.40 a season), Hamstring, Quadricep. First game back: −0.6 PPR vs his norm (2 returns).
31 report weeks over 6 seasons; recurring: Shoulder, Toe, Hip, Rib, Hamstring. Risk label: moderate.
Teammates on the report
Our current notes first, then Sleeper designations. What happens when a starter is ruled out? ›
Value
Market Oct 10Teal dot = today (564). Box = the middle half of outcomes, white line = the median, whiskers = 10th to 90th percentile. WRs about 34 valued near #400 overall: real 1-year moves since 2022, weighted by exact age and market rank (about 11 players' worth).