
Austin Ekeler
Overview
2026 so far2 games
Week 6
Lines Oct 14Updated Oct 14, 2026, built on a WAS team total of 21.5. Rank is among every RB we project this week.
Allowed to RBs per game across 5 games. Best games against them: Jeremiyah Love (W3, 21.9 PPR, 21 car 90 ry, 5/5 19 rec); RJ Harvey (W4, 19.3 PPR, 7 car 25 ry, 10/10 68 rec); Kyren Williams (W1, 15.5 PPR, 11 car 41 ry, 3/3 24 rec).
EPA ranks entering Week 6: #13 against the pass, #8 against the run (1 = best defense).
Runs by directionRB rushing points allowed a game
Big number: receiving fantasy points SF allows a game to RBs in that zone. # = its rank of 32. Green tag = Austin Ekeler's share of his targets in that zone this season. Depth is air yards at the catch point; 5 games, through Week 5. Tap a zone for the detail.
Against SF beforelast 1
| Game | Line | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 W10@ SF · L 16-22 | 6-24 rush · 7-39 on 12 tgt | 9.8 |
3 for -1 rush, 1-15 rec on 1 tgt
Game log
2026 · through W5Every gametap a game for the detail
Projected 0.0 (RB135) · WAS +4.5 (closing) · total 46.5 · 70°F, wind 7 mph · 7 days rest
Projected 6.1 (RB42) · WAS -3.5 (closing) · total 41.5 · 7 days rest · division game
D# = the opponent's rank against RBs entering that week (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest). Finish = his rank at RB that week.
Usage
WAS backfieldshare of team carries, 2026
Season to date, games each player played.
Splits
As a receiver2026 charted plays, through Week 5
| Situation | Tgt | Rec-Yds-TD | Yds/tgt | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All targets | 3 | 2-26-0 | 8.75.4 | 0.77-0.02 |
| Score within 767% of targets | 2 | 1-15-0 | 7.55.3 | 0.52-0.08 |
| Trailing by 8+33% of targets | 1 | 1-11-0 | 11.05.6 | 1.270.11 |
| Two-minute drill33% of targets | 1 | 0-0-0 | 0.04.6 | -0.52-0.04 |
| No blitz100% of targets | 3 | 2-26-0 | 8.75.4 | 0.77-0.01 |
Small grey number = every RB in that situation. Green or red = a clear gap either way. 3 of his 3 charted targets were catchable; 1 drop, 0 of 0 contested caught.
As a runner2026 charted carries, through Week 5
| Situation | Car | Yds-TD | YPC | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All carries | 7 | 28-0 | 4.04.1 | 43%39% |
| Red zone29% of carries | 2 | -1-0 | -0.52.6 | 0%40% |
| Score within 786% of carries | 6 | 21-0 | 3.54.1 | 33%38% |
| Trailing by 8+14% of carries | 1 | 7-0 | 7.04.1 | 100%41% |
| Light box (6 or fewer)29% of carries | 2 | 0-0 | 0.04.5 | 0%40% |
| RPO43% of carries | 3 | 7-0 | 2.34.2 | 33%42% |
Box counts from FTN charting. Small grey number = every RB in that situation.
Against coverage2022-2025 (2026 is not charted per player)
| Coverage | Tgt | Yds/tgt | Caught | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man | 80 | 5.9 | 74% | −0.01 |
| Zone | 189 | 6.1 | 81% | 0.00 |
| Cover 3 | 66 | 5.8 | 77% | −0.15 |
| Cover 1 | 63 | 6.8 | 73% | +0.11 |
| Cover 2 | 56 | 5.7 | 84% | +0.05 |
| Cover 4 | 32 | 5.1 | 78% | −0.18 |
| Cover 6 | 26 | 8.9 | 92% | +0.47 |
Team
WASWashington Commanders offense, 2026 through Week 5. Rank 1 = most. Scheme rates from FTN charting through Week 5.
Game by gamescore, implied total, pass rate (over expected), QB
| Week | Score | Implied | Pass rate | QB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs PHI | 22-24 | 18.8 | 53%−10.4 | Daniels34 att |
| W2vs DAL | 20-37 | 24.0 | 52%−15.4 | Daniels17 att |
| W3vs SEA | 33-31 | 16.0 | 52%−2.4 | Mariota31 att |
| W4vs IND | 13-30 | 21.0 | 64%−6.1 | Kaliakmanis33 att |
| W5vs NYG | 27-27 | 22.5 | 52%−14.8 | Daniels25 att |
Depth chartRB, Oct 14
Scheduleeach defense's current rank vs RBs
Green = soft, red = stingy (1 = stingiest, 32 = softest), ranked on fantasy points allowed to RBs so far. Gold underline = fantasy playoffs. Does strength of schedule matter? ›
Head coach: Dan Quinn. QB: Jayden Daniels (most pass attempts, Week 5).
Career
Season by season
| Year | G | Rushing / receiving | Pts/g | xFP/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026WAS | 2 | 7-28-0 rush2-26-0 rec on 3 tgt | 3.2RB67 | — |
| 2025WAS | 2 | 14-43-0 rush5-38-0 rec on 7 tgt | 5.3 | 10.0−6.8 |
| 2024WAS | 12 | 77-367-4 rush35-366-0 rec on 41 tgt | 9.6RB31 | 10.1+8.3 |
| 2023LAC | 14 | 179-628-5 rush51-436-1 rec on 74 tgt | 11.4RB23 | 15.5−32.2 |
| 2022LAC | 17 | 204-915-13 rush107-722-5 rec on 127 tgt | 18.8RB1 | 18.4+59.6 |
| 2021LAC | 16 | 206-911-12 rush70-647-8 rec on 94 tgt | 19.3RB3 | 17.1+71.0 |
| 2020LAC | 10 | 116-530-1 rush54-403-2 rec on 65 tgt | 13.8RB12 | 17.2−6.7 |
Under points a game: his rank at RB in points a game (8+ games; 2026: 2+ games). xFP = expected PPR a game from his usage; under it, the season's points over expected. Routes = share of team dropbacks he ran a route (through 2025).
Red zone and touchdowns
| 2025 | 2 RZ car (2%), 0 inside 5, 0 rush TD vs 0.1 exp |
| 2024 | 22 RZ car (15%), 5 inside 5, 3 rush TD vs 3.5 exp · 6 RZ tgt (7%), 0 end-zone, 0 rec TD vs 1.2 exp |
| 2023 | 30 RZ car (41%), 16 inside 5, 5 rush TD vs 8.1 exp · 9 RZ tgt (12%), 1 end-zone, 0 rec TD vs 1.9 exp |
| 2022 | 56 RZ car (68%), 11 inside 5, 13 rush TD vs 8.3 exp · 26 RZ tgt (23%), 3 end-zone, 5 rec TD vs 6.2 exp |
Floor and ceilingPPR
5 of his last 28 games reached 20 PPR; 12 finished under 10. Is there a floor-vs-ceiling trade-off? ›
Every game since 2020
2025 game log 2 games · WAS · 6.6 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs NYG · D27 | 6-26 rush · 3-31 on 3 tgt | 47% | 7.2 |
| W2@ GB · D20 | 8-17 rush · 2-7 on 4 tgt | 52% | 3.4 |
2024 game log 12 games · WAS · 11.0 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ TB · D3 | 2-10 rush · 4-52 on 4 tgt | 53% | 8.2 |
| W2vs NYG · D21 | 8-38 rush · 3-47 on 3 tgt | 43% | 10.0 |
| W3@ CIN · D18 | 3-35-1 rush · 2-22 on 2 tgt | 22% | 12.7 |
| W5vs CLE · D7 | 6-67 rush · 2-30 on 2 tgt | 49% | 10.7 |
| W6@ BAL · D5 | 9-21 rush · 4-47 on 5 tgt | 75% | 8.8 |
| W7vs CAR · D32 | 4-17 rush · 2-3 on 2 tgt | 41% | 3.0 |
| W8vs CHI · D13 | 7-52 rush · 2-6 on 3 tgt | 57% | 6.8 |
| W9@ NYG · D18 | 11-42-1 rush · 3-41 on 4 tgt | 47% | 15.8 |
| W10vs PIT · D11 | 13-44-2 rush · 1-7 on 2 tgt | 70% | 17.6 |
| W11@ PHI · D2 | 2-7 rush · 8-89 on 9 tgt | 52% | 13.6 |
| W12vs DAL · D30 | 9-22 rush · 2-2 on 3 tgt | 63% | 3.4 |
| W18@ DAL · D26 | 3-12 rush · 2-20 on 2 tgt | 60% | 4.2 |
2023 game log 14 games · LAC · 13.2 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs MIA · D18 | 16-117-1 rush · 4-47 on 5 tgt | 51% | 24.4 |
| W6vs DAL · D14 | 14-27 rush · 4-35 on 6 tgt | 68% | 8.2 |
| W7@ KC · D5 | 14-45 rush · 1-1 on 2 tgt | 63% | 5.1 |
| W8vs CHI · D26 | 15-29 rush · 7-94-1 on 8 tgt | 67% | 19.8 |
| W9@ NYJ · D24 | 14-47-2 rush · 2-23 on 7 tgt | 67% | 20.0 |
| W10vs DET · D2 | 19-67-1 rush · 4-48 on 7 tgt | 69% | 19.5 |
| W11@ GB · D27 | 10-64 rush · 2-6 on 3 tgt | 71% | 6.0 |
| W12vs BAL · D14 | 10-32 rush · 5-32 on 6 tgt | 80% | 6.9 |
| W13@ NE · D15 | 14-18 rush · 2-9 on 3 tgt | 57% | 3.7 |
| W14vs DEN · D32 | 10-51-1 rush · 5-49 on 7 tgt | 72% | 18.5 |
| W15@ LV · D26 | 5-9 rush · 4-29 on 6 tgt | 40% | 5.8 |
| W16vs BUF · D18 | 15-65 rush · 3-21 on 4 tgt | 64% | 10.1 |
| W17@ DEN · D31 | 13-46 rush · 1-4 on 2 tgt | 72% | 3.5 |
| W18vs KC · D13 | 10-11 rush · 7-38 on 8 tgt | 76% | 8.4 |
2022 game log 17 games · LAC · 21.9 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1vs LV | 14-36 rush · 4-36 on 4 tgt | 49% | 9.2 |
| W2@ KC | 14-39 rush · 9-55 on 10 tgt | 63% | 13.9 |
| W3vs JAX | 4-5 rush · 8-48 on 8 tgt | 56% | 9.3 |
| W4@ HOU · D31 | 13-60-2 rush · 6-49-1 on 7 tgt | 59% | 31.9 |
| W5@ CLE · D24 | 16-173-1 rush · 4-26-1 on 4 tgt | 59% | 33.9 |
| W6vs DEN · D8 | 14-36-1 rush · 10-47 on 16 tgt | 66% | 19.3 |
| W7vs SEA · D26 | 9-31-1 rush · 12-96-1 on 12 tgt | 77% | 30.7 |
| W9@ ATL · D19 | 14-47-1 rush · 7-24-1 on 8 tgt | 68% | 20.6 |
| W10@ SF · D1 | 6-24 rush · 7-39 on 12 tgt | 69% | 9.8 |
| W11vs KC · D26 | 19-83-1 rush · 2-17 on 2 tgt | 69% | 17.0 |
| W12@ ARI · D21 | 5-20 rush · 11-60-1 on 15 tgt | 70% | 19.5 |
| W13@ LV · D29 | 10-35 rush · 5-67 on 6 tgt | 60% | 10.7 |
| W14vs MIA · D17 | 15-45-1 rush · 8-59 on 8 tgt | 59% | 20.4 |
| W15vs TEN · D5 | 12-58-1 rush · 2-12 on 3 tgt | 69% | 14.0 |
| W16@ IND · D28 | 18-67-2 rush · 4-12 on 4 tgt | 60% | 21.9 |
| W17vs LA · D13 | 10-122-2 rush · 4-39 on 4 tgt | 44% | 30.1 |
| W18@ DEN · D24 | 11-34 rush · 4-36 on 4 tgt | 49% | 7.0 |
2021 game log 16 games · LAC · 21.5 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ WAS | 15-57-1 rush | 58% | 11.7 |
| W2vs DAL | 9-54 rush · 9-61 on 9 tgt | 63% | 18.0 |
| W3@ KC | 11-55 rush · 6-52-1 on 6 tgt | 74% | 19.7 |
| W4vs LV | 15-117-1 rush · 3-28-1 on 5 tgt | 60% | 28.0 |
| W5vs CLE | 17-66-2 rush · 5-53-1 on 5 tgt | 71% | 30.4 |
| W6@ BAL | 6-7 rush · 4-48 on 7 tgt | 61% | 7.5 |
| W8vs NE | 11-64-1 rush · 6-60 on 10 tgt | 75% | 21.4 |
| W9@ PHI | 17-59 rush · 3-23 on 3 tgt | 67% | 9.7 |
| W10vs MIN | 11-44 rush · 3-15-1 on 6 tgt | 71% | 13.4 |
| W11vs PIT | 11-50-2 rush · 6-65-2 on 7 tgt | 70% | 38.5 |
| W12@ DEN | 12-31 rush · 6-68-1 on 8 tgt | 68% | 18.9 |
| W13@ CIN | 14-59-1 rush · 5-45 on 5 tgt | 73% | 14.9 |
| W14vs NYG | 12-67-1 rush · 2-17 on 4 tgt | 46% | 15.4 |
| W15vs KC | 12-59-1 rush · 4-23 on 4 tgt | 34% | 16.2 |
| W17vs DEN | 17-58-1 rush · 3-54 on 3 tgt | 58% | 18.7 |
| W18@ LV | 16-64-1 rush · 5-35-1 on 12 tgt | 84% | 26.4 |
2020 game log 10 games · LAC · 16.5 PPR a game
| Game | Line | Snaps | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1@ CIN | 19-84 rush · 1-3 on 1 tgt | 68% | 9.2 |
| W2vs KC | 16-93 rush · 4-55 on 4 tgt | 57% | 16.8 |
| W3vs CAR | 12-59-1 rush · 11-84 on 11 tgt | 72% | 25.8 |
| W4@ TB | 2-12 rush · 1-2 on 1 tgt | 6% | 1.9 |
| W12@ BUF | 14-44 rush · 11-85 on 16 tgt | 72% | 18.4 |
| W13vs NE | 8-36 rush · 4-32 on 9 tgt | 60% | 8.8 |
| W14vs ATL | 15-79 rush · 9-67 on 9 tgt | 60% | 19.1 |
| W15@ LV | 13-60 rush · 4-19 on 4 tgt | 62% | 9.9 |
| W16vs DEN | 10-45 rush · 3-23-1 on 3 tgt | 65% | 14.3 |
| W17@ KC | 7-18 rush · 6-33-1 on 7 tgt | 43% | 14.1 |
Health
2026 injury reportofficial, week by week
✓ = not listed. Letters = game status (Q, D, O) or worst practice that week (LP limited, DNP did not practice). Tap a week for the detail.
Historyofficial injury reports since 2020
| Year | Weeks listed | Ruled out | Listed for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | Shoulder |
| 2024 | 5 | 2 | Concussion (4), Heel |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | Ankle (5) |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | Abdomen, Knee |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | Ankle (4), Hip (2), Hamstring |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | Hamstring, Quadricep |
5 games missed 2023–25 (1.00 a season), Ankle, Concussion.
22 report weeks over 6 seasons; recurring: Hamstring, Quadricep, Ankle, Hip, Abdomen. Risk label: high.
Teammates on the report
Our current notes first, then Sleeper designations. What happens when a starter is ruled out? ›
Value
Market Oct 10Market value on a 0–10,000 scale, through Oct 10, 2026. Faint stretches are estimates between real readings. Gold = peak.
Teal dot = today (1,221). Box = the middle half of outcomes, white line = the median, whiskers = 10th to 90th percentile. RBs about 31 valued near #390 overall: real 1-year moves since 2022, weighted by exact age and market rank (about 13 players' worth).